racing yachts

First race 3 May 2019 (postponed from 25 April). The trophy for our regular evening series was named after former club bosun, Arthur Bamwell. Open to all club boats, this is a main fixture of our sailing life at Thurrock.

Established: 2006

Course: Set on the day, according to conditions

Briefing: 1800

Start: 1900

 

 

Overall

Sailed: 15, Discards: 2, To count: 13, Rating system: PY, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Total Nett
1st   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 119.0 83.0
2nd   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 126.0 90.0
3rd   Fleur de Leigh       J. Darby   1066 127.0 91.0
4th   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 137.0 101.0
5th   Sparkle       M. White   1254 164.0 128.0
6th   Magic Star       P. Thornton   1068 183.0 147.0
7th   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 189.0 153.0
8th   Souffle   K20T   C. Noler   1043 203.0 167.0
9th   Midas Touch       G. Earley   1108 215.0 179.0
10th   Serenity       M. Paradiso   1086 225.0 189.0
11th   Sea Hound       D. Jaffa   1087 230.0 194.0
12th   Linnet   412   T. Jackson   1092 231.0 195.0
13th   Northern Star       A. Fosket   1058 256.0 220.0
14th   Arkadina       D. Woolston   1036 257.0 221.0
15th   Manana       P. Collard   1200 258.0 222.0
16th   Ajax       B. Parsons   1199 258.0 222.0
17th   Us 2       T.Baker   1208 258.0 222.0

2019T01 - 02/05/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 1:35:15 1:19:30 1.0
2   Souffle   K20T   C. Noler   1043 1:25:15 1:21:44 2.0
3   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 1:55:57 1:41:00 3.0
4   Serenity       M. Paradiso   1086 DNF   6.0
4   Us 2       T.Baker   1208 DNF   6.0

2019T02 - 16/05/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 1:03:09 0:59:11 1.0
2   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 57:25 0:59:52 2.0
3   Magic Star       P. Thornton   1068 1:40:39 1:34:14 3.0
4   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 1:59:47 1:39:59 4.0
5   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 2:03:55 1:47:56 5.0
6   Sparkle       M. White   1254 DNF   8.0
6   Midas Touch       G. Earley   1108 DNF   8.0

2019T03 - 30/05/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Fleur de Leigh       J. Darby   1066 49.08 0.46.05 1.0
2   Magic Star       P. Thornton   1068 50.30 0.47.17 2.0
3   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 56.42 0.47.20 3.0
4   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 59.35 0.51.54 4.0
5   Midas Touch       G. Earley   1108 65.42 0.59.18 5.0

2019T04 - 06/06/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 33:40 0:31:33 1.0
2   Magic Star       P. Thornton   1068 41:06 0:38:29 2.0
3   Fleur de Leigh       J. Darby   1066 41:15 0:38:42 3.0
4   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 46:58 0:39:12 4.0
5   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 47:10 0:41:05 5.0
6   Ajax       B. Parsons   1199 49:53 0:41:36 6.0
7   Sea Hound       D. Jaffa   1087 48:53 0:44:58 7.0
8   Midas Touch       G. Earley   1108 58:15 0:52:34 8.0
9   Serenity       M. Paradiso   1086 67:30 1:02:09 9.0

2019T05 - 13/06/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 44.49 0.42.00 1.0
2   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 44.25 0.46.19 2.0
3   Fleur de Leigh       J. Darby   1066 49.38 0.46.34 3.0
4   Sparkle       M. White   1254 DNF   6.0
4   Midas Touch       G. Earley   1108 DNF   6.0
4   Manana       P. Collard   1200 DNS   6.0

2019T06 - 20/06/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 31.45 0.29.45 1.0
2   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 31.3 0.32.23 2.0
3   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 46.54 0.40.51 3.0
4   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 55.4 0.45.58 4.0
5   Fleur de Leigh       J. Darby   1066 52.10 0.48.56 5.0
6   Serenity       M. Paradiso   1086 1.22.54 1.16.20 6.0
7   Midas Touch       G. Earley   1108 DNF   8.0

2019T07 - 11/07/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 0.38.34 0.40.13 1.0
2   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 0.48.31 0.45.28 2.0
3   Fleur de Leigh       J. Darby   1066 0.55.15 0.51.50 3.0
4   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 1.05.13 0.56.49 4.0
5   Sparkle       M. White   1254 1.15.35 1.00.16 5.0
6   Souffle   K20T   C. Noler   1043 1.09.04 1.06.13 6.0

2019T08 - 18/07/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Fleur de Leigh       J. Darby   1066 36.23 0.34.08 1.0
2   Magic Star       P. Thornton   1068 DNF   6.0
2   Sparkle       M. White   1254 DNF   6.0
2   Souffle   K20T   C. Noler   1043 DNF   6.0
2   Serenity       M. Paradiso   1086 DNF   6.0

2019T09 - 08/08/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 65.11 1.01.05 1.0
2   Souffle   K20T   C. Noler   1043 75.25 1.12.18 2.0
3   Linnet   412   T. Jackson   1092 91.18 1.23.36 3.0
4   Northern Star       A. Fosket   1058 97.29 1.32.08 4.0
5   Sea Hound       D. Jaffa   1087 DNF   6.0

2019T10 - 15/08/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 67.33 0.56.23 1.0
2   Sparkle       M. White   1254 73.55 0.58.57 2.0
3   Magic Star       P. Thornton   1068 68.15 1.03.54 3.0
4   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 DNS   4.0

2019T11 - 22/08/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 38.22 0.35.57 1.0
2   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 DNF   7.0
2   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 DNF   7.0
2   Sparkle       M. White   1254 DNF   7.0
2   Souffle   K20T   C. Noler   1043 DNF   7.0
2   Linnet   412   T. Jackson   1092 DNF   7.0

 

2019T12 - 29/08/2019 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Sea Hound       D. Jaffa   1087 76.22 1.10.15 1.0
2   Sparkle       M. White   1254 94.20 1.15.14 2.0
3   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 80.55 1.15.50 3.0
4   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 88.10 1.16.48 4.0
5   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 103.08 1.26.05 5.0

 

2019T13 - 05/09/2019 at 1845

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Fleur de Leigh       J. Darby   1066 35.59 0.33.45 1.0
2   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 DNF   5.0
2   Linnet   412   T. Jackson   1092 DNF   5.0
2   Arkadina       D. Woolston   1036 DNF   5.0

 

2019T14 - 12/09/2019 at 1845

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Fleur de Leigh       J. Darby   1066 58.56 0.55.17 1.0
2   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 56.59 0.59.25 2.0
3   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 89.30 1.17.58 3.0
4   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 104.4 1.26.52 4.0
5   Magic Star       P. Thornton   1068 132.10 2.03.45 5.0

 

2019T15 - 19/09/2019 at 1845

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Fleur de Leigh       J. Darby   1066 15.51 0.14.52 1.0
2   Sparkle       M. White   1254 21.52 0.17.26 2.0
3   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 33.20 0.27.49 3.0