racing yachts

The Saturday series runs throughout the season and encourages sailors of all abilities to compete. Every club race held on a Saturday counts, including trophy races. The more you race the higher your position will be at the end of the season. The BP Cup is awarded to the winner.

Established: 2015

Course: Set on the day, according to conditions

Briefing: 1000 (unless trophy race takes precedence)

Start: 1100 (unless trophy race takes precedence)

 

 

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Rating system: PY, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Total Nett
1st   Fleur de Leigh       S. Lumnitzer   1066 47.0 23.0
2nd   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 102.0 64.0
3rd   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 106.0 68.0
4th   Blue Victa       C. Ashton   1167 120.0 82.0
5th   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 122.0 84.0
6th   Souffle       C. Noler   1043 142.0 104.0
7th   Helix   38   K.Edwards   1215 160.0 122.0
8th   Sparkle       M. White   1254 161.0 123.0
9th   Midas Touch       G. Earley   1108 166.0 128.0
10th   Solvik       M. Newman   1254 166.0 128.0
11th   Linnet   412   T. Jackson   1092 173.0 135.0
12th   Magic Star       P. Thornton   1075 173.0 135.0
13th   Pinga       C. Woods   1060 174.0 136.0
14th   Arkadina       D. Woolston   1036 175.0 137.0
15th   Carioca Pegasus 700     M. James   1168 176.0 138.0
16th   Us 2       T.Baker   1208 177.0 139.0
17th   Northern Star       A. Fosket   1058 181.0 143.0
17th   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 181.0 143.0

2019S01 - 04/05/19 at 1200

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 149.55 2.20.30 1.0
2   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 DNF   4.0
2   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 DNS   4.0
2   Solvik       M. Newman   1254 DNF   4.0

2019S02 - 15/06/19 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 139.18 2.10.33 1.0
2   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 132.26 2.18.06 2.0
3   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 160.46 2.20.02 3.0
4   Fleur de Leigh       S. Lumnitzer   1066 158.0 2.28.13 4.0

2019S03 - 29/06/19 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Blue Victa       C. Ashton   1167 1.09.56 0.59.56 1.0
2   Magic Star       P. Thornton   1075 1.15.50 1.10.33 2.0
3   Pinga       C. Woods   1060 1.18.58 1.14.30 3.0
4   Fleur de Leigh       S. Lumnitzer   1066 1.28.05 1.22.38 4.0

2019S04 - 06/07/19 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 1.19.28 1.22.52 1.0
2   Fleur de Leigh       S. Lumnitzer   1066 DNF   5.0
2   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 DNF   5.0
2   Sparkle       M. White   1254 DNF   5.0

2019S05 - 13/07/19 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Blue Victa       C. Ashton   1167 97.15 1.23.20 1.0
2   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 83.14 1.26.48 2.0
3   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 108.58 1.34.55 3.0
4   Fleur de Leigh       S. Lumnitzer   1066 104.44 1.38.15 4.0

2019S06 - 20/07/19 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Souffle       C. Noler   1043 90.20 1.26.37 1.0
2   Fleur de Leigh       S. Lumnitzer   1066 DNF   4.0
2   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 DNF   4.0

2019S07 - 17/08/19 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Freedom   228   R. Smith   1067 80.13 1.15.11 1.0
2   Linnet   412   T. Jackson   1092 103.45 1.35.01 2.0
3   Fleur de Leigh       S. Lumnitzer   1066 102.0 1.35.41 3.0
4   Souffle       C. Noler   1043 101.0 1.36.50 4.0
5   Carioca Pegasus 700     M. James   1168 138.54 1.58.55 5.0
6   Midas Touch       G. Earley   1108 DNF   10.0
6   Solvik       M. Newman   1254 DNF   10.0
6   Northern Star       A. Fosket   1058 DNF   10.0
6   Southern Knight       D. McLean   1198 DNF   10.0

2019S08 - 31/08/19 at 1200

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Blue Victa       C. Ashton   1167 153.08 2.11.13 1.0
2   Fleur de Leigh       S. Lumnitzer   1066 146.28 2.17.24 2.0
3   Helix   38   K.Edwards   1215 168.07 2.18.22 3.0
4   Arkadina       D. Woolston   1036 150.23 2.25.09 4.0
5   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 175.4 2.32.30 5.0
6   Us 2       T.Baker   1208 189.5 2.36.32 6.0

2019S09 - 21/09/19 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Fleur de Leigh       S. Lumnitzer   1066 2.16.14 2.07.48 1.0
2   Sparkle       M. White   1254 DNF   4.0
2   Midas Touch       G. Earley   1108 DNF   4.0

2019S10 - 05/10/19 at 1200

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Fleur de Leigh       S. Lumnitzer   1066 1.17.35 1.12.47 1.0
2   High Spirits   4405   D. Atkins   959 1.22.50 1.26.22 2.0
3   Blue Victa       C. Ashton   1167 1.50.43 1.34.52 3.0
4   Souffle       C. Noler   1043 1.46.10 1.41.47 4.0
5   Helix   38   K.Edwards   1215 2.46.52 2.17.20 5.0
6   Hinemoa   35   M. James   1148 DNF   7.0