racing yachts

The trophy for our regular evening series was named after former club bosun, Arthur Bamwell. Open to all club boats, this is a main fixture of our sailing life at Thurrock.

Established: 2006

Course: Set on the day, according to conditions

Briefing: 1800

Start: 1900

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Total Nett
1st   Segura Seamaster 925     P.Collard / R. Smith   1057 27.0 15.0
2nd   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 27.0 15.0
3rd   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 30.0 18.0
4th   Mojo Moody 346     D.Ashton / D. Brown   1032 58.0 46.0
5th   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 58.0 46.0
6th   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     J. Darby   1066 64.0 52.0
7th   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 66.0 54.0
8th   Slippery When Wet Achilles 24     M Stokes   1052 70.0 58.0
9th   Arkadina Trapper 500     D. Woolston   1036 73.0 61.0
10th   Kilifi Selecta 940     D.Atkins   1042 77.0 65.0
11th   Solvik Westerly Nomad 272   M. Newman   1254 78.0 66.0

22T01 - 21/04/2022 at 1845

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Segura Seamaster 925     P.Collard / R. Smith   1057 42:00 0:39:44 1.0
2   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 44:41 0:40:55 2.0
3   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 49:54 0:41:39 3.0
4   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 51:58 0:45:18 4.0

22T02 - 28/04/2022 at 1840

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Mojo Moody 346     D.Ashton / D. Brown   1032 1:16:30 1:14:08 1.0
2   Segura Seamaster 925     P.Collard / R. Smith   1057 1:19:26 1:15:09 2.0
3   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 1:22:10 1:15:15 3.0
4   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 DNF   5.0

22T03 - 13/05/2022 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     J. Darby   1066 52:34 0:49:19 1.0
2   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 55:39 0:50:58 2.0
3   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 61:07 0:51:01 3.0
4   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 61:09 0:53:16 4.0
5   Segura Seamaster 925     P.Collard / R. Smith   1057 58:53 0:55:42 5.0
6   Mojo Moody 346     D.Ashton / D. Brown   1032 58:55 0:57:05 6.0

22T04 - 09/06/2022 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Arkadina Trapper 500     D. Woolston   1036 49:09 0:47:27 1.0
2   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 57:39 0:48:07 2.0
3   Mojo Moody 346     D.Ashton / D. Brown   1032 51:42 0:50:06 3.0
4   Segura Seamaster 925     P.Collard / R. Smith   1057 53:11 0:50:19 4.0
5   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 57:00 0:52:12 5.0
6   Solvik Westerly Nomad 272   M. Newman   1254 1:12:36 0:57:54 6.0

22T05 - 16/06/2022 at 1910

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 49:45 0:41:32 1.0
2   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 52:20 0:45:35 2.0
3   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 50:37 0:46:21 3.0
4   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 59:29 0:51:52 4.0

22T06 - 23/06/2022 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 1:12:45 1:00:44 1.0
2   Segura Seamaster 925     P.Collard / R. Smith   1057 1:08:59 1:05:16 2.0
3   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 1:19:30 1:12:48 3.0
4   Slippery When Wet Achilles 24     M Stokes   1052 OCS   5.0
4   Kilifi Selecta 940     D.Atkins   1042 DNF   5.0

22T07 - 30/06/2022 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Segura Seamaster 925     P.Collard / R. Smith   1057 33:16 0:31:28 1.0
2   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 41:07 0:35:51 2.0
3   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     J. Darby   1066 40:53 0:38:21 3.0
4   Slippery When Wet Achilles 24     M Stokes   1052 DNF   5.0