racing yachts

The Saturday series runs throughout the season and encourages sailors of all abilities to compete. Every club race held on a Saturday counts, including trophy races. The more you race the higher your position will be at the end of the season. The BP Cup is awarded to the winner.

Established: 2015

Course: Set on the day, according to conditions

Briefing: 1000 (unless trophy race takes precedence)

Start: 1100 (unless trophy race takes precedence)

 

 

 

 

 

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Total Nett
1st   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 43.0 17.0
2nd   Kilifi Selecta 940     D.Atkins   1042 72.0 46.0
3rd   Mojo Moody 346     D.Brown / D. Ashton   1032 77.0 51.0
4th   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 78.0 52.0
5th   Segura Seamaster 925     R. Smith / P. Collard   1057 82.0 56.0
6th   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 86.0 60.0
7th   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 94.0 68.0
8th   Soxmox Hunter Channel 32 033   S. Lumnitzer   1000 95.0 69.0
9th   Helix Macwester Rowan Crown 38   K.Edwards   1215 100.0 74.0
10th   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400 K7030   J. Darby   1066 105.0 79.0
11th   Foxy Foxhound     A. Gregorasz   1048 108.0 82.0
12th   Arkadina Trapper 500     D. Woolston   1036 110.0 84.0

22S01 - 16/04/2022 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Segura Seamaster 925     R. Smith / P. Collard   1057 1:12:24 1:08:30 1.0
2   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 1:29:20 1:14:34 2.0
3   Mojo Moody 346     D.Brown / D. Ashton   1032 1:27:23 1:24:40 3.0

22S02 - 30/04/2022 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 2:30:48 2:05:53 1.0
2   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 2:32:40 2:19:48 2.0
3   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 DNF   6.0
3   Mojo Moody 346     D.Brown / D. Ashton   1032 DNF   6.0
3   Arkadina Trapper 500     D. Woolston   1036 DNF   6.0

Founders - 05/06/2022 at 1400

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 1 1.0
2   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 2 2.0
3   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 3 3.0
4   Kilifi Selecta 940     D.Atkins   1042 DNF 5.0

22S03 - 14/05/2022 at 1145

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 2:18:46 2:00:59 1.0
2   Kilifi Selecta 940     D.Atkins   1042 2:26:52 2:20:57 2.0
3   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 DNF   5.0
3   Helix Macwester Rowan Crown 38   K.Edwards   1215 DNF   5.0

Davison Cup - 21/05/2022 at 1400

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400 K7030   J. Darby   1066 1 1.0
2   Segura Seamaster 925     R. Smith / P. Collard   1057 2 2.0
3   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 3 3.0
4   Helix Macwester Rowan Crown 38   K.Edwards   1215 4 4.0
5   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 5 5.0
6   Kilifi Selecta 940     D.Atkins   1042 DNF 7.0

22S04 - 28/05/2022 at 1200

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Mojo Moody 346     D.Brown / D. Ashton   1032 1:15:20 1:13:00 1.0
2   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 1:24:47 1:13:55 2.0
3   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 1:25:53 1:14:49 3.0

RNLI - 04/06/2022 at 1530

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1   Segura Seamaster 925     R. Smith / P. Collard   1057 1 1.0
2   Mojo Moody 346     D.Brown / D. Ashton   1032 2 2.0
3   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 3 3.0
4   Foxy Foxhound     A. Gregorasz   1048 4 4.0

22S05 - 11/06/2022 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 1:12:38 1:03:19 1.0
2   Soxmox Hunter Channel 32 033   S. Lumnitzer   1000 1:06:10 1:06:10 2.0
3   Kilifi Selecta 940     D.Atkins   1042 1:17:13 1:14:06 3.0

22S06 - 25/06/2022 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 1:05:43 0:57:18 1.0
2   Soxmox Hunter Channel 32 033   S. Lumnitzer   1000 1:00:40 1:00:40 2.0
3   Kilifi Selecta 940     D.Atkins   1042 1:08:15 1:05:30 3.0