racing yachts

The Saturday series runs throughout the season and encourages sailors of all abilities to compete. Every club race held on a Saturday counts, including trophy races. The more you race the higher your position will be at the end of the season. The BP Cup is awarded to the winner.

Established: 2015

Course: Set on the day, according to conditions

Briefing: 1000 (unless trophy race takes precedence)

Start: 1100 (unless trophy race takes precedence)

 

 

 

 

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Total Nett
1st   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 21.0 15.0
2nd   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     S. Lumnitzer   1066 27.0 21.0
3rd   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 33.0 22.0
4th   Mojo Moody 346     D.Brown   1032 43.0 32.0
5th   Kinsale Trident 24     Y. Yordanov   1203 56.0 45.0
6th   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 57.0 46.0
7th   Helix Macwester Rowan Crown 38   K.Edwards   1215 62.0 51.0
8th   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 67.0 56.0
9th   Freedom Quartet 228   R. Smith   1067 67.0 56.0
10th   Sparkle Minstrel 680 4   M. White   1254 74.0 63.0

Founders - 19/06/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1   Helix Macwester Rowan Crown 38   K.Edwards   1215 1 1.0
2   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     S. Lumnitzer   1066 2 2.0
3   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 3 3.0
4   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 4 4.0

Davison - 26/06/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1   Freedom Quartet 228   R. Smith   1067 1 1.0
2   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 2 2.0
3   Mojo Moody 346     D.Brown   1032 3 3.0
4   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 4 4.0
5   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     S. Lumnitzer   1066 5 5.0
6   Helix Macwester Rowan Crown 38   K.Edwards   1215 6 6.0
7   Kinsale Trident 24     Y. Yordanov   1203 7 7.0
8   Sparkle Minstrel 680 4   M. White   1254 8 8.0

RNLI - 03/07/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 1 1.0
2   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 2 2.0
3   Mojo Moody 346     D.Brown   1032 3 3.0
4   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 4 4.0
5   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     S. Lumnitzer   1066 5 5.0
6   Kinsale Trident 24     Y. Yordanov   1203 6 6.0

Mayors - 31/07/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 1 1.0
2   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 2 2.0
3   Mojo Moody 346     D.Brown   1032 3 3.0
4   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     S. Lumnitzer   1066 4 4.0

Trower Trophy - 18/09/21 at 1100

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1   Mojo Moody 346     D.Brown   1032 1 1.0
2   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     S. Lumnitzer   1066 2 2.0
3   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 3 3.0
4   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 4 4.0
5   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 DSQ 6.0

2021S06 - 25/09/21 at 0900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 DNF 6.0
1   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     S. Lumnitzer   1066 DNF 6.0
1   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 DNF 6.0
1   Kinsale Trident 24     Y. Yordanov   1203 DNF 6.0
1   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 DNF 6.0

2021S07 - 02/10/21 at 0900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 1:05:45 1:08:34 1.0
2   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 1:28:56 1:17:32 2.0
3   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     S. Lumnitzer   1066 1:28:56 1:23:26 3.0
4   Kinsale Trident 24     Y. Yordanov   1203 DNS   4.0