racing yachts

The trophy for our regular evening series was named after former club bosun, Arthur Bamwell. Open to all club boats, this is a main fixture of our sailing life at Thurrock.

Established: 2006

Course: Set on the day, according to conditions

Briefing: 1800

Start: 1900

 

 

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Total Nett
1st   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 33.0 14.0
2nd   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 40.0 20.0
3rd   Mojo Moody 346     D.Ashton   1032 57.5 31.5
4th   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 62.0 36.0
5th   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 81.5 55.5
6th   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     J. Darby   1066 83.0 57.0
7th   Freedom Quartet 228   R. Smith   1067 84.0 58.0
8th   Helix Macwester Rowan Crown 38   K.Edwards   1215 92.0 66.0
9th   Arkadina Trapper 500     D. Woolston   1036 108.0 82.0
10th   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 108.0 82.0
11th   Kinsale Trident 24     Y. Yordanov   1203 108.0 82.0
12th   Manana Leisure 17     P. Collard   1200 111.0 85.0

2021T01 - 03/06/2021 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Mojo Moody 346     D.Ashton   1032 52:17 0:50:40 1.0
2   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 1:01:31 0:51:21 2.0
3   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 1:03:10 0:55:01 3.0
4   Kinsale Trident 24     Y. Yordanov   1203 1:12:25 1:00:12 4.0

2021T02 - 17/06/2021 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     J. Darby   1066 1:00:10 0:56:26 1.0
2   Freedom Quartet 228   R. Smith   1067 1:08:27 1:04:09 2.0
3   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 1:22:40 1:09:00 3.0
4   Mojo Moody 346     D.Ashton   1032 1:12:0 1:09:46 4.0
5   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 1:10:35 1:13:36 5.0
6   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 1:30:0 1:22:25 6.0

2021T03 - 24/06/2021 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Freedom Quartet 228   R. Smith   1067 1:19:59 1:14:58 1.0
2   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     J. Darby   1066 1:22:45 1:17:38 2.0
3   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 1:21:49 1:25:19 3.0
4   Mojo Moody 346     D.Ashton   1032 1:55:30 1:51:55 4.0
5   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 DNF   7.0
5   Helix Macwester Rowan Crown 38   K.Edwards   1215 DNF   7.0

2021T04 - 01/07/2021 at 1845

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 33:53 0:28:17 1.0
2   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 28:00 0:29:12 2.0
3   Mojo Moody 346     D.Ashton   1032 33:10 0:32:08 3.5
3   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 35:05 0:32:08 3.5
5   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 38:17 0:33:21 5.0

2021T05 - 08/07/2021 at 1845

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 1:15:03 1:18:16 1.0
2   Fleur de Leigh Trapper 400     J. Darby   1066 1:26:25 1:21:04 2.0
3   Helix Macwester Rowan Crown 38   K.Edwards   1215 2:02:32 1:40:51 3.0
4   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 1:56:40 1:46:50 4.0
5   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 2:27:30 2:03:07 5.0
6   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 DNF   7.0

2021T06 - 22/07/2021 at 1900

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 0:51:41 0:53:54 1.0
2   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 DNF   4.0
2   Helix Macwester Rowan Crown 38   K.Edwards   1215 DNF   4.0

2021T07 - 19/08/2021 at 1845

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 49.24 0.51.31 1.0
2   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 75.25 1.05.42 2.0
3   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 78.52 1.05.50 3.0
4   Midas Touch Jaguar 25 1288   G. Earley   1147 77.50 1.07.51 4.0

2021T08 - 26/08/2021 at 1830

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 42:58 0:35:52 1.0
2   Hinemoa Hunter 490 35   M. James   1148 43:25 0:37:49 2.0
3   Freedom Quartet 228   R. Smith   1067 43:15 0:40:32 3.0
4   Mojo Moody 346     D.Ashton   1032 43:30 0:42:09 4.0
5   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 DNF   6.0

2021T09 - 02/09/2021 at 1830

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1   High Spirits Sigma 33 4405   D. Atkins   959 23:35 0:24:35 1.0
2   Mojo Moody 346     D.Ashton   1032 37:38 0:36:28 2.0
3   Linnet Mirage 28 412   T. Jackson   1092 46:21 0:42:27 3.0
4   Arkadina Trapper 500     D. Woolston   1036 45:41 0:44:06 4.0
5   Southern Knight Colvic 29     D. McLean   1198 70:10 0:58:34 5.0
6   Manana Leisure 17     P. Collard   1200 DNF   7.0