About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website or our club notice boards regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found  at he website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the "controller" of all personal data we hold about you.

Who are we?

We are Thurrock Yacht Club. We can be contacted at Kilverts Wharf, Argent Street, Grays, RM17 6JF via the secretary and (01375) 373 720.

What type of Information do we collect?

Type of Information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es)

Managing the Member's membership of the Club.

Managing the duty roster.

Performing the Club's contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

The names and ages of the Member's dependants - where applicable for family members. Managing the Member's and their dependants' membership of the Club (Family Membership) Performing the Club's contract with the Member.
Emergency Contact Details Contacting the next of kin in the event of emergency. Protecting the Members vital interests and those of their dependants.
Date of birth / age related information. Managing membership  categories which are age related. Performing the Club's contract with the Member
Gender Provision of adequate facilities for members For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure that we  can provide sufficient and suitable facilities  (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender.

 

What information do we publish?

We may publish the following on our website or in newsletters for promotional purposes:

  • Name
  • Boat details
  • Photographic/video images of people and boats

Individuals may request for their personal information to be removed from the website by applying to the secretary.

How long do we hold data for?

Personal data will be deleted internally within 7 years of a member leaving the club.

Personal data published on the website is in the public domain and remains there in perpetuity unless a specific request to remove it is received through the secretary.